Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Clydeside Action on Asbestos’ relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term Clydeside Action on Asbestos or CAA or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 245 High Street, Glasgow, G4 0QR. Clydeside Action on Asbestos is a company limited by guarantee with charitable status. Company Number: 398038. Charity Number: SCO 17874. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

This website contains general information as well as information about law, legal practice, medical conditions and medical treatments CAA makes every effort to ensure that this general information is accurate, however, it is information only and should not be considered as legal or medical advice. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website has an open discussion forum. All messages made available as part of this discussion group (including any bulletin boards and chat rooms) and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of Clydeside Action on Asbestos (unless Clydeside Action on Asbestos is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this web site does not mean that Clydeside Action on Asbestos has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message.  We encourage visitors to the forum to report any objectionable message to our administrator: admin@clydesideaction.co.uk.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

This website also includes links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clydeside Action on Asbestos uses and protects any information that you give Clydeside Action on Asbestos when you use this website.

Clydeside Action on Asbestos is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Clydeside Action on Asbestos may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information, if you tell us that you wish this to happen, to send you information which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Clydeside Action on Asbestos, 245 High Street, and Glasgow.G4 0QR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Clydeside Action on Asbestos and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Clydeside Action on Asbestos. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Clydeside Action on Asbestos takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

User Policy

All messages and any opinions, advice, statements or other information contained in any messages posted or transmitted by any third party are the responsibility of the author of that message and not of Clydeside Action on Asbestos (unless Clydeside Action on Asbestos is specifically identified as the author of the message). The fact that a particular message is posted on or transmitted using this website does not mean that Clydeside Action on Asbestos has endorsed that message in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message.

We encourage visitors to the website to report any objectionable message to our administrator –admin@clydesideaction.co.uk

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Clydeside Action on Asbestos © 2010-2014. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. Clydeside Action on Asbestos retains all rights to title, format and intellectual property. Permission granted to view for personal and educational use only. Commercial copying or lending is prohibited. The contents of our website should not be reproduced, duplicated or manipulated without the written consent of Clydeside Action on Asbestos. All rights reserved.